none
This is strange 1 PC in our office won't ping 2003 servers

    Question

  • All our PC's in the office are running 8.1 enterprise.

    one of the PC's refuses to ping any 2003 based servers. It can ping 2008 servers but not 2003 ones.

    It's quite strange. I have tried resetting the network adapter and updating the drivers

    Firewall isn't running on the client pc.

    Wednesday, February 26, 2014 1:42 PM

Answers

  • Hi

    You can't use the Broadcast address. In every Ip address range you have Network address and broadcast address.

    Network Address   192.168.11.0

    Broadcast address   192.168.11.255

    Its really strange how you can ping win2008 while on this ip. When you ping 2008 server while on .255 adress does it returns IPV6 address or IPV4 .

    Thanks

    Wednesday, February 26, 2014 3:06 PM

All replies

  • Hi

    Does the ping fails for both Host and IP address of 2003 servers. If you run nslookup on one of win8.1 machine does its resolves the hostname properly.

    Just want to see if its the DNS issue. May be try to switch off the IPV6 and then try pinging 2003 servers.

    Thanks

    Wednesday, February 26, 2014 2:18 PM
  • I found out what it is sort of.

    The DHCP Scope assigned the PC 192.168.11.255

    If I change that value to 192.168.11.254 then it can ping 2003 servers.

    so for some reason if the ip address is 192.168.11.255 Windows 2003 servers won't accept pings from the client but 2008 servers will accept pings from the client.

    I think I need to change the scope so that clients do not get assigned 255 addresses. Not quite sure why the client can ping 2008 servers and not 2003 ones though.


    Wednesday, February 26, 2014 2:59 PM
  • Hi

    You can't use the Broadcast address. In every Ip address range you have Network address and broadcast address.

    Network Address   192.168.11.0

    Broadcast address   192.168.11.255

    Its really strange how you can ping win2008 while on this ip. When you ping 2008 server while on .255 adress does it returns IPV6 address or IPV4 .

    Thanks

    Wednesday, February 26, 2014 3:06 PM
  • If I ping from the client to the 2008 server it resolves in IPV4

    if I ping the client from the 2008 server it comes out in IPV6

    If I ping the client from a 2003 server it does not reply

    and if I ping the 2003 server from the client it does not reply.

    Wednesday, February 26, 2014 3:55 PM
  • In short you cannot assign broadcast address to host. This is clearly mentioned in RFC 790

    Technically you can assign 0 or .255 but it under the implementation, its undefined . Also this depends on the subnet mask you are assigning

    eg: 172.16.x.x = here we can have 172.16.255.254 ( 3rd and 4th octet belongs to client )

    Monday, September 29, 2014 4:26 AM
    Moderator