none
SBS Essentials 2011 - RWA Problem RRS feed

  • Question

  • We have been successfully using RWA, and all of a sudden, without any changes/installations on our part, it has stopped working. When we go to our site at remote.ourdomain.com we immediately get the "500- Internal Server error  There is a problem with the resource you are looking for and it cannot be displayed."

    If we try browsing using localhost method we get this error:

    In trying to open ISAPI filters for the Default Website,  we get this error:

    Also, in Event Viewer for IIS, we see Event ID 2268:  "could not load all ISAPI filters for site 'DEFAULT WEB SITE'. Therefore site startup aborted."

    We have been researching but found nothing specific to this issue. Please advise. Thank you.

    Wednesday, January 16, 2013 12:28 AM

Answers

  • Please check the other App Pools and make sure none are set to use 32bit mode.

    - ignore that.

    Go to that path, and copy the remoteAppPool config file.

    Open it up.

    Find the Line - <filter name=

    In my file i have several ASP .Net_2 filters defined, then..

    ASP.Net_4.0_64bit

    ASP.Net_4.0_32bit

    32bit is the last one.

    Does yours have 64bit twice?


    Robert Pearman SBS MVP | www.titlerequired.com | www.itauthority.co.uk




    Thursday, January 17, 2013 10:40 AM
    Moderator
  • Just repro'd a similar error by adding that first line to my config file.

    Also check the file in C:\windows\system32\inetsrv\config that is referenced for duplicates.


    Robert Pearman SBS MVP | www.titlerequired.com | www.itauthority.co.uk


    Wednesday, January 23, 2013 1:16 PM
    Moderator
  • Just reload the AppPool,

    // to comment out


    Robert Pearman SBS MVP | www.titlerequired.com | www.itauthority.co.uk

    Wednesday, January 23, 2013 3:00 PM
    Moderator

All replies

  • Are you able to restore a copy of that file from before the error condition?

    Has anyone installed / enabled 32bit applications inside IIS?


    Robert Pearman SBS MVP | www.titlerequired.com | www.itauthority.co.uk


    Wednesday, January 16, 2013 1:19 PM
    Moderator
  • We can possibly restore that file...the first event occurred on Jan 9th, and I noticed that someone else's RWA quit working on 3 servers (posted in this forum) on the 10th and they attribute it to an update. Hoever, they do not have same error we do that I know of.

    When the server was first put into production this Fall, a program was installed that used the .NET 1.1 framework. We resolved that issue--with your help--back in October and it has been fine until now.

    If we cannot restore that file, what is Plan B?

    Wednesday, January 16, 2013 1:39 PM
  • Can you go into IIS - then look at the AppPools.

    Check the RemoteApp Pool.

    Under Advanced Settings - what is the status of 'Enable 32Bit Applications' ?


    Robert Pearman SBS MVP | www.titlerequired.com | www.itauthority.co.uk

    Wednesday, January 16, 2013 1:42 PM
    Moderator
  • The setting is set to 'False'.
    Wednesday, January 16, 2013 1:48 PM
  • Please check the other App Pools and make sure none are set to use 32bit mode.

    - ignore that.

    Go to that path, and copy the remoteAppPool config file.

    Open it up.

    Find the Line - <filter name=

    In my file i have several ASP .Net_2 filters defined, then..

    ASP.Net_4.0_64bit

    ASP.Net_4.0_32bit

    32bit is the last one.

    Does yours have 64bit twice?


    Robert Pearman SBS MVP | www.titlerequired.com | www.itauthority.co.uk




    Thursday, January 17, 2013 10:40 AM
    Moderator
  • Not listed twice...


    • Edited by Talmoo Thursday, January 17, 2013 3:29 PM
    Thursday, January 17, 2013 3:29 PM
  • I have the same applicationHost.config file from an SBSe VM and it does not list the first filter listed above...it has the same path as the 32-bit..I think this looks strange.

    Thursday, January 17, 2013 4:10 PM
  • In the last week there's been several .net 4 updates.  Can you see what
    exact .net updates were installed?
     
    Monday, January 21, 2013 9:27 PM
    Moderator
  • Thanks for replying. Here is snip of those updates -note the problem occurred on January 9th.

    Wednesday, January 23, 2013 1:03 PM
  • Can you comment out that First ASP.Net_4 line?

    Robert Pearman SBS MVP | www.titlerequired.com | www.itauthority.co.uk

    Wednesday, January 23, 2013 1:08 PM
    Moderator
  • Yes - but unfamiliar with how to do that -do I use apostrophe before line - like in VB coding?

    Then I assume I should restart IIS service....

    Wednesday, January 23, 2013 1:12 PM
  • Just repro'd a similar error by adding that first line to my config file.

    Also check the file in C:\windows\system32\inetsrv\config that is referenced for duplicates.


    Robert Pearman SBS MVP | www.titlerequired.com | www.itauthority.co.uk


    Wednesday, January 23, 2013 1:16 PM
    Moderator
  • Can you post up your c:\windows\system32\inetsrv\config\applicationhost.config file please?

    I want to compare it to what I have.

    Wednesday, January 23, 2013 2:57 PM
    Moderator
  • Just reload the AppPool,

    // to comment out


    Robert Pearman SBS MVP | www.titlerequired.com | www.itauthority.co.uk

    Wednesday, January 23, 2013 3:00 PM
    Moderator
  • Robert,

    I have had to be away from my work unexpectedly for a couple of weeks. Thank you for the replies, and today I commented out that first line in both files:

    c:\windows\system32\inetsrv\config\applicationhost.config

    c:\inetpub\temp\apppools\RemoteAppPool\RemoteAppPool.config

    I then reloaded the RemoteApp Pool and restarted IIS. I get the same error.

    I commented out using // before the line.  Maybe that did not take affect?

    I have not tried to  reboot since it is production time now.

    THanks.

    Friday, February 1, 2013 2:14 PM
  • What is the best way to post  files?  i do not see anything except 'Insert Code Block'..
    Friday, February 1, 2013 2:50 PM
  • How do I post those files here?

    Wednesday, February 6, 2013 5:08 PM
  • you can link to them at skydrive


    Robert Pearman SBS MVP | www.titlerequired.com | www.itauthority.co.uk

    Wednesday, February 6, 2013 5:20 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi Robert,

    Did you get a chance to look at the files I put on skydrive? Still cannot get this problem resolved. Thank you.

    Friday, February 8, 2013 3:02 PM
  • Robert,

    I found the proper way to comment out the first line as /// did not work.That cleared up the error when trying to open the ISAPI filters. Now I have the same problem as in this post:

    http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/smallbusinessserver2011essentials/thread/355692b1-939b-4749-a506-2ef4a00bb234

    Specifically..."still cannot connect to a workstation via RWA, I am getting an additional prompt from RD Gateway Server Credentials, I did not get before, then says certificate error"

    Any insight?


    • Edited by Talmoo Monday, February 11, 2013 3:52 PM
    Monday, February 11, 2013 3:51 PM
  • have a read through of this:

    http://titlerequired.com/2013/02/01/sbs-essentials-rwa-and-ssl/


    Robert Pearman SBS MVP | www.titlerequired.com | www.itauthority.co.uk

    Monday, February 11, 2013 3:59 PM
    Moderator