locked
Call Forwarding and phone-context RRS feed

  • Question

  • Hi All, I have done the Direct SIP integrattion between OCS 2007 R2 and Aastra MX One IP PBX. All forks fine but not the call forwarding.

    If a the telephone user (ext 5001) calls the Communicator user (tel uri +14234989002 extension 9002) and this user forwards calls to +123463382374 (PSTN number) tha call fail. Using Wireshark I have analyzed the SIP traffic between Mediation and AAstra:

    Inbound from Aastra to OCS Mediation
    INVITE sip:+14234989002@172.24.64.249;transport=tcp;user=phone SIP/2.0
    FROM: "gg"<sip:5001@172.24.64.41;user=phone>;tag=b9a8b55f
    TO: <sip:9002@172.24.64.41;user=phone>


    Outbound from Mediation to Aastra
    INVITE sip:+123463382374@172.24.64.31;user=phone SIP/2.0
    FROM: "gg"<sip:5976;phone-context=LocationProfile.domain.local@sipdomain.com;user=phone>;epid=D9B2FDD918;tag=69dadc4051
    TO: <sip:+123463382374@172.24.64.31;user=phone>

    As you can see the FROM filed in the second SIP command contains the phone-context parameter with the user location profile. The Asstra PBX doesn't understand this FROM field format (yes, this is a limit about AAstra SIP impelemtation) because it need only the phone number (E.164 or not) and drop the call with SIP error Access Denied.

    Checking the OCS documentation i have found this document http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd944398(office.12).aspx

    "If a UAC cannot resolve the dial string to a SIP URI with an E.164 number of a remote party, based on local provisioning, it MUST set the SIP URI of the Request URI header with a phone number and a phone-context of the phone number in the user part of the SIP URI, as defined in [RFC3966] section 5.1.5. The phone-context value holds the location profile name of the user if the dial string could not be resolved or the resolution of the dial string is to a non-E.164 number"

    I have defined a normalization rule for 5xxx extensions in my location profile (Patter ^5(\d{3})$ , Translation +14234985$1), why OCS doesn't resolves in E.164 the FROM field?

    Triyng to call the 5001 Extension from another Communicator it correctly translate the extension 5001 in E.164 format and the calls forks dine.

    Please, help me!


    Davide
    Tuesday, November 9, 2010 11:28 AM

Answers

  • Where did you define that normalization rule? In the same location profile used by the user that is forwarding the call? Is it the same Location Profile that the Mediation Server uses?

    I think you have a similar issue as in this topic

    Did you assign non-E164 numbers to internal users? (which is not supported). Where does that extension number 5976 come from that is used in the FROM field outgoing to the Aastra?


    Technical Specialist Microsoft OCS & UC Voice Specialisation - http://www.uwictpartner.be
    • Marked as answer by DavidB1 Wednesday, November 10, 2010 3:27 PM
    • Unmarked as answer by DavidB1 Wednesday, November 10, 2010 3:30 PM
    • Marked as answer by DavidB1 Wednesday, November 10, 2010 3:30 PM
    Wednesday, November 10, 2010 2:09 PM

All replies

  • Where did you define that normalization rule? In the same location profile used by the user that is forwarding the call? Is it the same Location Profile that the Mediation Server uses?

    I think you have a similar issue as in this topic

    Did you assign non-E164 numbers to internal users? (which is not supported). Where does that extension number 5976 come from that is used in the FROM field outgoing to the Aastra?


    Technical Specialist Microsoft OCS & UC Voice Specialisation - http://www.uwictpartner.be
    • Marked as answer by DavidB1 Wednesday, November 10, 2010 3:27 PM
    • Unmarked as answer by DavidB1 Wednesday, November 10, 2010 3:30 PM
    • Marked as answer by DavidB1 Wednesday, November 10, 2010 3:30 PM
    Wednesday, November 10, 2010 2:09 PM
  • Thank You Ruben for you reply, the 5976 phone number it's a mistake of mine.

    All the user are using tel URI in E.164 format.

    I have read the other post and probably the problem is the caller number not E.164 formatted. I will ask the Aastra adminitrator to format numbers in E.164 befor send tehe request to Mediation Server.

    Thank you again!

    David


    Davide
    Wednesday, November 10, 2010 4:28 PM