locked
Network Device RRS feed

  • Question

  • Dear, 

    I received a requirement of monitoring a new device, when I check with vendor the send me an email with a list of MIBs. below is the list of MIBs only for processor. I have a big list for System Information,memory and Interface Information) .. etc.

    I am planning of creating a MP using MP Generator. (my SCOM is 2012 R2).  I created a proccessor component and provided I OID ".1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11"

    now my question is:

    when I create a monitor for Processor utilization. do I have to provide the same OID? or one of the listed. and shall I add all these OIDs?.

    I need help of how to create the MP :(

    UCD-SNMP-MIB (Processor Information)
    MIB OID
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::systemStats .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssIndex .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.1
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssErrorName .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.2
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssSwapIn .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.3
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssSwapOut .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.4
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssIOSent .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.5
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssIOReceive .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.6
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssSysInterrupts .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.7
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssSysContext .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.8
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssCpuUser .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.9
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssCpuSystem .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.10
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssCpuIdle .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.11
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssCpuRawUser .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.50
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssCpuRawNice .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.51
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssCpuRawSystem .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.52
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssCpuRawIdle .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.53
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssCpuRawWait .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.54
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssCpuRawKernel .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.55
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssCpuRawInterrupt .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.56
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssIORawSent .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.57
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssIORawReceived .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.58
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssRawInterrupts .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.59
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssRawContexts .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.60
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssCpuRawSoftIRQ .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.61
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssRawSwapIn .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.62
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ssRawSwapOut .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.63
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ucdInternal .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.12
    UCD-SNMP-MIB::ucdExperimental .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.13


    Yousef


    Sunday, December 18, 2016 1:53 PM

All replies