none
MDT 2013 not completing task sequence - Help RRS feed

  • Question

  • Hi All,

    Just needs some help with MDT 2013 which is on Server 2008 R2. I have added drivers for some Dell machines along with my Lenovo drivers and regenerated the deployment image and added it back into WDS Boot image.

    Now when i try building the computer, I tested on Dell Optiplex 3020 and older Lenovo X220i. The Dell completed the image fine but the Lenovo has just stopped after installing the OS in a blank DOS screen.

    Now we use databases in our organisation for MDT 2013 and also the drivers a injected using the following

    DriverGroup001

    Windows 7\%Make%\%Model%

    below is some of the bdd log file. I can't seem to upload or add the whole log file as it exceeds the character limit. 

    <![LOG[Property LTIDirty is now = FALSE]LOG]!><time="09:54:26.000+000" date="10-10-2014" component="LiteTouch" context="" type="1" thread="" file="LiteTouch">

    <![LOG[If there is a drive letter defined, make sure we clear it now so we can *force* recalcutation.]LOG]!><time="09:54:26.000+000" date="10-10-2014" component="LiteTouch" context="" type="1" thread="" file="LiteTouch">
    <![LOG[Property OSDTargetDriveCache is now = DIRTY]LOG]!><time="09:54:26.000+000" date="10-10-2014" component="LiteTouch" context="" type="1" thread="" file="LiteTouch">
    <![LOG[LTI initiating task sequence-requested reboot.]LOG]!><time="09:54:26.000+000" date="10-10-2014" component="LiteTouch" context="" type="1" thread="" file="LiteTouch">

    Any advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks

    Friday, October 10, 2014 9:49 AM

All replies

  • IF you still need help, please upload your bdd.log file to a public site like One Drive and share the link here.

    Keith Garner - Principal Consultant [owner] - http://DeploymentLive.com

    Saturday, October 11, 2014 12:15 AM
    Moderator
  • Hi,

    Thanks. Yes I still do need Help.

    BDD Log file.

    http://1drv.ms/1xJ3A1c

    Thanks

    Monday, October 13, 2014 7:31 AM
  • I also encounter quite a few of these errors on different machines

    0xc0000017

    the only thing i have changed was scratch size from 32 to 128

    but i have Dell PC which works fine and the Lenovo which stopped working.

    any advice or help appreciated.

    thanks

    Monday, October 13, 2014 10:09 AM
  • Generally, I do not recommend customers define their own partitioning configuration. Best to leave the configuration as a single C: drive. However I can't tell if that's the problem here.

    I can't tell how far along the boot process the machine gets so it's up to you to determine if the problem are missing bootloader files or a bad driver in kernel mode. Try enabling safe booting to see how far it gets.

    If it boots into the Kernel, and hangs, then you might try checking all of your drivers:

    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\Display\kit3347_9.17.10.3347_32CCC64ED5E269BE5F66E82A93EABCF59354BAF7
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\hdc\iaAHCIC_12.8.10.1005_FDEBD6E2F7E8B3B3940DA1FFBB8AF774A626C18A
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\hdc\risdxc_6.10.10.32_0825E97639A948492B5CD028A7B91A2096BE5C07
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\HIDClass\bcbthid64_6.3.0.1500_789FB215BC7316A5D4E39C2CB40FA1B7B6EA353D
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\Image\5U877_1.1.0.1147_7FFB9D87852D38C9195AF24DEBA3CD4ACC87BAFB
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\MEDIA\IntcDAud_6.14.00.3097_29645365B4E35A028D99399401CC13418112A03C
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\Net\E1C62x64_12.10.28.1801_D4E7666A57C1859F690145AF6FBB918641B55A07
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\Net\Netwbw02_17.0.2.5_53E1675056F487528A61661283D314F398B2A915
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\Net\netwbxx_17.0.2.5_BBBA86F8EAE5A153C4B7B4DC2C97C7D3F8D59B1E
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\Net\Netwew00_15.12.0.6_1D08E23D95FA095B08C1C272182606EC3F13D585
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\Net\Netwsw00_15.11.0.7_31906958421E77376452440F13A60DB825F04F55
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\System\2008s4el_9.1.0.1012_866184278026E227A68146BC8A8BB0350CC7CF46
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\System\cdvcore_9.2.2.1031_8E32E601E74FD69632D447A31B80F5D8260C76A3
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\System\HECI_7.1.70.1198_FAE29EF861CC7E07AADA88F4140EBD3B1ECBCD1D
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\System\IBMPMDRV_1.67.04.05_9B72AD5B031BD889823F4D5D013EEE513CE1CB3D
    \\SVSMDT01\DEPLOYMENTSHARE$\Out-of-box Drivers\System\SmbDrv_16.2.19.13_C691E5E2E0C3DF937920B6EAA63FA6F46A583AE0
    
    Typically Network and display drivers don't cause problems, however a bad System or Storage driver can hang bootup. Try removing some drivers to see what's going on.


    Keith Garner - Principal Consultant [owner] - http://DeploymentLive.com

    Monday, October 13, 2014 5:51 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi,

    Thanks for the feedback, the point is freezes is when it requests a restart and then i just get the below screen.

    now if I restart the PC it continues with the build process.

    shall I remove the restart or try removing and adding back on again.

    Thanks



    • Edited by a5ian300zx Tuesday, October 14, 2014 8:56 AM
    Tuesday, October 14, 2014 8:50 AM
  • even if i disable the task sequence the same issue.

    I also placed the ts.xml file below for the task sequence I use.

    http://1drv.ms/1xJ3A1c

    Thanks

    Tuesday, October 14, 2014 11:17 AM
  • In your original post, you mention the "blank DOS Screen" however to be specific, the picture included above is not a DOS screen, it's the cmd.exe, running within WinPE, there is no MS-DOS running here.

    Now I'm confused with your comment about adding and removing reboots from the task sequence. You shouldn't need to add or remove any reboots during the Pre-Install, Install, or Post-Install phase. If you did make any modifications, please revert back to the original configuration.

    MDT can break into the cmd.exe window during WinPE if it encounters problems/bugs in the script. These are very uncommon. Did you recently upgrade MDT from a previous version? If you are still having problems we may need to do some debugging of the scripts. When you boot into WinPE for the first time, don't start an OS deployment, instead break into a cmd.exe window. Then run the following command:

    cscript.exe x:\deploy\scripts\litetouch.wsf /debug:true /debugcapture

    and see if there are any errors at the end of the script.


    Keith Garner - Principal Consultant [owner] - http://DeploymentLive.com

    Tuesday, October 14, 2014 5:23 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi,

    Apologies about the terminology and description used. thanks you for the debug code. I have quite new to MDT so please bare with me. 

    I have run the Debug and have uploaded the results in the same place called "MDT.log"

    http://1drv.ms/1xJ3A1c

    below is a snippet of the end of the debug

    "Property _SMSTSPackageName is now = Lite Touch Installation
    SMS Task Sequencer already found on X:\Deploy\Tools\X64
    Copying \\SVSMDT01\DeploymentShare$\Control\GOLD_W7V2\TS.XML to X:\Deploy\Tools\
    X64
    Copying C:\MININT\SMSOSD\OSDLOGS\VARIABLES.DAT to X:\Deploy\Tools\X64\VARIABLES.
    DAT
    SUCCESS: 0: Created SMSTS.INI file at X:\WINDOWS
    LTI beginning deployment
    About to run command: "X:\Deploy\Tools\X64\TsmBootstrap.exe" /env:SAStart
    Property LTIDirty is now = TRUE
    Command completed, return code = -2147021886
    Property LTIDirty is now = FALSE
    If there is a drive letter defined, make sure we clear it now so we can *force*
    recalcutation.
    Property OSDTargetDriveCache is now = DIRTY
    LTI initiating task sequence-requested reboot.

    X:\WINDOWS\system32>"

    Thanks

    Wednesday, October 15, 2014 12:56 PM
  • Sorry, I don't see any problems with the logs supplied.

    In the picture above, did you press F8 while running WinPE? or did the cmd.exe prompt appear automatically after running the task sequence.

    If it appeared by itself after running the task sequence, then I don't understand what the problem is, it shouldn't do that unless there is an error, and the error should have appeared while running the command manually using cscript.exe x:\deploy\scripts\litetouch.wsf

    Otherwise, if you pressed F8 during the deployment process, then this is expected behavior, When you press F8 for debugging, MDT will wait until you close out the cmd.exe window before rebooting. That is by design. 


    Keith Garner - Principal Consultant [owner] - http://DeploymentLive.com

    Wednesday, October 15, 2014 4:22 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi Keith,

    I pressed F8 during WinPE which took me to the cmd.exe prompt and then i typed the command provided by yourself which restarted the deployment process which i then selected my normal Windows 7 option from the task sequence. 

    I have redone the above suggestion again and uploaded the results to the same link

    "mdt2.log"

    http://1drv.ms/1xJ3A1c

    Thanks

    Thursday, October 16, 2014 12:36 PM
  • OK I think we have a communication problem here.  I don't see *ANY* problems with the logs, MDT appears to be working as specified.

    Now. What happens when you run MDT for OS deployment from start to finish, *WITHOUT* pressing F8? It should run normally, without pausing.

    If it's still not working, can you re-state the problem over again.


    Keith Garner - Principal Consultant [owner] - http://DeploymentLive.com


    Thursday, October 16, 2014 4:51 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi,

    When I run it from start to finish, it gets to the installing OS stage at which point it requests a restart but fails to restart and goes into the cmd.exe window within WinPE. (now I have tested this without the restart command in the task sequence and even changed the format and partition back to default, but still the same issue and break into cmd.exe)

    now if I close the cmd.exe box it will restart the PC/laptop and continue building the image with task sequence and once finish it is a complete image with no errors.

    Thanks for all you help so far.

    Thursday, October 16, 2014 5:18 PM
  • Yea, it shouldn't do that unless the script crashed.

    Additionally, adding and/or removing reboot steps in the "PreInstall", "Install", and "Post-Install" phases of the task sequence are strictly not recommended. I wonder if the tasksequence was corrupted by adding/removing reboot steps.

    Can you create a new tasksequence and try again?


    Keith Garner - Principal Consultant [owner] - http://DeploymentLive.com

    Thursday, October 16, 2014 5:30 PM
    Moderator
  • Hi,

    my task sequence is in my onedrive to "ts.xml" now even if i create a new task sequence the restart in post install is in their by default. i just added the one at the end of the whole task sequence.

    I will create a new one and test it out tonight.

    the weird thing is the same task sequence was working fine on a Dell 3020 Pc i built using the same gold image as TS.

    Thanks

    Thursday, October 16, 2014 6:25 PM
  • Hi,

    just tested with new TS and still the same.

    bit of side question on my WinPE i have the following features added under x64 not sure if that would affect it

    DISM Cmdlets

    Enhanced Storage

    MDAC/ADO Support

    .Net Framework

    Windows Powershell

    RNDIS Support

    Secure Boot Cmdlets

    Storage Management Cmdlets

    Dart 7

    I have two TS one for Windows 7 and one for Citrix and both with same issue, could it be a possible corrupted script?

    PS: my TFTP Blocksize is set to: 16384

    Used this guide

    TFTP Blocksize

    Thanks




    • Edited by a5ian300zx Thursday, October 16, 2014 7:14 PM missed
    Thursday, October 16, 2014 7:00 PM
  • Hi,

    Still have the issue where in post install the inbuilt restart breaks the TS, can i place my own custom TS WPEutil Reboot or something? if so whats the best way to do that VB script or batch file?

    Thanks

    Tuesday, October 21, 2014 7:34 AM
  • Just add a Restart Computer from the Task Sequence creation drop down.  It will clear any pending filerename ops. And Keith is right in that you shouldn't mess with the task sequence phases understand how they work.
    Tuesday, October 21, 2014 2:44 PM
  • Hi,

    Apologies for the delay have been really busy. I have added and removed the TS and still have the same issue and also have created a new TS and still have the same issue. The problem is not all all machine just on some newer lenovo's laptop, Intel Nuc i5 Haswell.

    some older dells build fine.

    this issue happened when we added some Dell to our MDT

    Dell Optiplex 380/390/3010/3020

    I am experiencing the issue on a Lenovo X240 20AL0081UK and also on Intel Nuc i5 haswell.

    some older Lenovo like L430 L412, X230 all having the same issue they all share Intel i3 processors in case its related.

    I have enabled monitoring on MDT which does not show anything, Keith has looked at my files i have uploaded inc the TS, Debug bdd.log

    Anything else that could cause the issue? corrupted driver?

    Thanks
    Friday, October 24, 2014 7:35 AM
  • I still think we have not narrowed down what *the issue* actually is.  MDT can't reboot the machine itself, instead it will issue the correct reboot request to the underlying OS and allow it to perform the operation.

    Step 1 - From within WinPE, open up a command prompt (F8), and issue the command:

    wpeutil reboot

    wpeutil shutdown

    does the machine actually reboot? If not, then I question your WinPE environment and/or hardware.

    Step 2 - Start up MDT and when you reach the Welcome page (see this link http://blogs.technet.com/cfs-file.ashx/__key/communityserver-blogs-components-weblogfiles/00-00-00-52-09-metablogapi/5824.image_5F00_2E2349F4.png ) Click the "exit to command prompt" when when you reach the command prompt, type "exit". the machine should reboot.

    Step 3 - Finally, I would construct a *NEW* MDT environment on another machine *FROM SCRATCH* with nothing copied from your existing Deployment Share. To see if the issue can reproduce itself.

    I have seen some *VERY* old machines (more than 5 years old) fail to reboot in WinPE, but MDT shouldn't do this on modern machines, so I suspect your environment may be corrupted some how.


    Keith Garner - Principal Consultant [owner] - http://DeploymentLive.com

    Friday, October 24, 2014 4:56 PM
    Moderator
  • Keith, 
    I am attempting to image a computer from a .wim that I generated using MDT however when it gets to the opening/first  "Microsoft Deployment Toolkit" screen a command prompt window appears. I have not been able to get the process to continue. If I type "Exit" or close the the command prompt window the computer simply restarts and the same thing happens. Any idea of what is occurring or what I can do inside the command prompt window to allow the process to continue?

    Thank you,

    Curt


    IT/Developer/Database

    Tuesday, October 23, 2018 10:21 PM