none
Cannot create new mailbox database on exchange 2010 RRS feed

  • Question

  • Hi we have an working ex 2007 sp2 update rollup 1 enviroment running on an native 2008 ad. We would do an migration to exchange 2010 but on an new exchange 2010 (2008 sp2 + all hotfix's) server we can not mount an new database. See log below:

    Summary: 2 item(s). 1 succeeded, 1 failed.
    Elapsed time: 00:00:02


    New test
    Completed

    Exchange Management Shell command completed:
    new-mailboxdatabase -Server 'SP-EX03' -Name 'test' -EdbFilePath 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\test\test.edb' -LogFolderPath 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\test'

    Elapsed Time: 00:00:01


    Mount test
    Failed

    Error:
    Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: test; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)
     [Database: test, Server: SP-EX03.xxxx.xx].

    An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)
     [Database: test, Server: SP-EX03.xxxx.xxx]

    An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)
     [Server: SP-EX03.xxx.xxxx]

    MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)


    Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
    mount-database -Identity 'test'

    Elapsed Time: 00:00:01

    And we have allready installed second 2008 R2 based exchange 2010 and the same problem is there also.

    Anyone has any clues?

    --
    Juha


    Edit:
    Ok, now this is getting weird. Just done a manual powershell command:

    new-mailboxdatabase -Server 'SP-EX03' -Name 'fii' -EdbFilePath 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\fii\fii.edb' -LogFolderPath 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\fii'

    Name                           Server          Recovery        ReplicationType
    ----                           ------          --------        ---------------
    fii                            SP-EX03         False           None

    And when I go to the folder where the edb should be the folder is empty, so no wonder it can not mount the databe.


    --
    Juha

    Sunday, November 29, 2009 2:25 PM

All replies

  • That -214... looks like an access denied error. Are you running EMS or EMC with the right-click "Run as an administrator" option when you launch it?
    Brian Day, Overall Exchange & AD Geek
    MCSA 2000/2003, CCNA
    MCTS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Configuration
    LMNOP
    • Proposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:42 AM
    • Unproposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:42 AM
    • Proposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:42 AM
    Sunday, November 29, 2009 4:18 PM
  • Running as an administrator and tried both EMS and EMC, same thing...


    And just to clarify, the process creates the folders but 0 files to it.

    --
    Juha
    • Proposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:41 AM
    Sunday, November 29, 2009 4:40 PM
  • "Exchange Management Shell command completed:
    new-mailboxdatabase -Server 'SP-EX03' -Name 'test' -EdbFilePath 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\test\test.edb' -LogFolderPath 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\test'

    Elapsed Time: 00:00:01


    Mount test
    Failed

    "Error:
    Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: test; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)
     [Database: test, Server: SP-EX03.xxxx.xx]."

    An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)
     [Database: test, Server: SP-EX03.xxxx.xxx]

    An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)
     [Server: SP-EX03.xxx.xxxx]"

    MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x8004010f, ec=-2147221233)

    > This issue could be because of DSAccess cache. The cache may not have been flushed.
    > Check with the DN of the Mailbox database in adsiedit.

    Try restarting the AD Topology service and information store service.

    Let me know if it works.

    - Nagesh

    • Proposed as answer by lazyadminhere Thursday, February 11, 2010 11:23 PM
    Thursday, January 14, 2010 9:52 PM
  • Hello,

    It seems to be a known issue.  Please refer this article.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977960

    Although, it says this error appears in multiple domain but it appears in single domain as well.


    Thanks,


    Raman
    • Proposed as answer by lazyadminhere Thursday, February 11, 2010 11:24 PM
    Friday, January 22, 2010 5:39 AM
  • Thanks for the KB link! :)
    Brian Day, Overall Exchange & AD Geek
    MCSA 2000/2003, CCNA
    MCTS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Configuration
    LMNOP
    • Proposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:39 AM
    Tuesday, January 26, 2010 3:12 AM
  • The edb file will get created the first time the database is mounted. Since all of the commands go through Exchange Remote PowerShell to the W3wc service, running as Admin won't do a thing. Concidering you were able to make a database for that server means that you should have the RBAC roles to mount the database.
    I'm pretty sure that MapiExceptionNotFound can happen when the store service isn't running. Can you check to see if the Exchange Information Store service is running.
    • Proposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:39 AM
    Tuesday, January 26, 2010 6:37 AM
  • Reboot the box or restart you MS Information Store service and try to mount.

    It should come up without a problem.

     

    -Knighshade

    • Proposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:39 AM
    Friday, April 23, 2010 7:39 PM
  • we have a similar issue mounting any database on the server.

    MapiExceptionNoAccess: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80070005, ec=-2147024891)

    the only way around this was to install a second exchange 2010 server, create a new database and restore the database from backup, rehomed the users mailbox store (Get-Mailbox -Database OrgDB | Set-Mailbox -Database NewDB): far from ideal. thankfully the virtual environment allowed us to do this.

    still faced with retiring the original exchange server, id prefer not to have to do this. any suggestions?

    what we've tried:

    -update rollup 4

    -restart information store

    -restart server

    -removed/readded mailbox role

    -set-adserversettings -preferredserver <fqdn of dc>

     

    • Proposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:38 AM
    Sunday, August 8, 2010 10:55 PM
  • I had this same issue.  Here is the fix:

    MS notes that the issue is related to having conflicting DCS and GCS entries.  So do the following:

    1.  Open EMC and right-click on "Organization Configuration".  Choose "Modify Configuration Domain Controller".

    2.  Specify the domain and the DC.

    3.  Open EMC and right-click on "Recipient Configuration".  Choose "Modify Recipient Scope".

    4.  Specify the global catalog server.  Make sure it is the same as the chosen DC.

    5.  Have a beer and enjoy life.

    Wednesday, October 13, 2010 8:20 PM
  • @Jeff,

    Thanks a lot. Worked for me like magic after weeks of trying so many other suggestions.

    • Proposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:38 AM
    Tuesday, October 26, 2010 2:47 PM
  • Yes Jeff, thanks for the fix.  Worked like a champ!
    • Proposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:38 AM
    Monday, November 29, 2010 6:43 PM
  • Fixed, thanks Jeff
    • Proposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:38 AM
    Friday, February 4, 2011 12:35 AM
  • Just to add to what Jeff mentioned, the error message is a little misleading.  If you have multiple sites, you will need to force replication between the two sites to be able to mount the database.  Or just be patient and wait for AD to do it.

    Kudos to Jeff for that bit of info.  Much more useful that the KB.


    If everyone is thinking alike, then somebody isn't thinking.
    • Proposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:38 AM
    Monday, February 7, 2011 6:32 PM
  • Thanks very much for the fix!!
    • Proposed as answer by shauneenBanned Wednesday, June 8, 2011 9:37 AM
    Friday, February 25, 2011 9:40 AM
  • We have a Multi domain environment.


    Waiting appr. fifteen minutes (replication) solved the problem and I was able to mount the database.

    Thursday, June 9, 2011 6:31 AM
  • thanks Jeff!, i had the same issue.  That did it!
    Wednesday, June 15, 2011 2:09 PM
  • Thank You!
    Monday, June 20, 2011 8:08 PM
  • Thanx Jeff, worked for me but in half way... Still not able to mount database...
    • Proposed as answer by Yanick Blouin Wednesday, June 12, 2013 5:58 PM
    • Unproposed as answer by Yanick Blouin Wednesday, June 12, 2013 5:58 PM
    Friday, March 23, 2012 1:50 PM
  • I had this same issue.  Here is the fix:

    MS notes that the issue is related to having conflicting DCS and GCS entries.  So do the following:

    1.  Open EMC and right-click on "Organization Configuration".  Choose "Modify Configuration Domain Controller".

    2.  Specify the domain and the DC.

    3.  Open EMC and right-click on "Recipient Configuration".  Choose "Modify Recipient Scope".

    4.  Specify the global catalog server.  Make sure it is the same as the chosen DC.

    5.  Have a beer and enjoy life.

    perfect fix, works for me too,
    regards walter

    Thursday, March 29, 2012 1:04 PM
  • Great Worked For me

    Perfect....Job welldone

    Monday, June 25, 2012 4:00 AM
  • Thanks Jeff. Worked great.

    This issue still exist in Ex SP2.

    Monday, June 25, 2012 1:37 PM
  • Jeff his steps, combined with a minute wait, refresh in EMC and mount through EMC worked fine here! The mounting DOES fail in the mailbox creation process. Just wait for a few minutes and mount again manually. Thanks guys!

    All information provided by me in the forums are based on my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect the opinion or view of Microsoft or its employees. No rights can be claimed from information provided by me nor can I or Microsoft be held responsible for actions forthcoming out of the provided information.

    Monday, July 16, 2012 8:30 AM
  • Thank you, Jeff. It works for me too. 
    Wednesday, January 2, 2013 4:02 AM
  • @Jeff

    Thank You!!!! your solution worked for me.

    • Edited by DavoDGD Tuesday, March 26, 2013 6:41 PM
    Tuesday, March 26, 2013 6:40 PM
  • Thanks for this... was stuggling with why the database files weren't created.  So... I just right-clicked the dismounted database, and it created the files and mounted!
    Friday, June 7, 2013 5:55 PM
  • Worked For Me ! Thanks a lot ! :-)

    Wednesday, September 25, 2013 4:12 PM
  • This worked perfectly for me. I shall have a beer tonight and toast you (in my mind), Brian Komar.

    Thanks a lot!

    Ed

    Monday, December 16, 2013 3:33 PM

  • plz check ur Exchange server has Standard Edition or Enterprise Edition

    If it is Standard Edition we cant not create more than 5 database

    If it is Enterprise Edition, plz check Exchange server 2010 has activated or not, if is it not activated we cant create more than 5 database....

    Tuesday, April 1, 2014 3:07 PM
  • Awesome, Thanks!  Worked perfectly.
    Tuesday, September 9, 2014 8:37 PM
  • Good and work fine.

    At first database did not mount.

    I wait for a while, restart the information store and mail attendant, then mount the database through EMC

    Thursday, May 25, 2017 6:52 PM
  • Jeff,

        Having a beer right now!

    Thanks

    Mike

    Sunday, May 28, 2017 2:32 PM
  • I had this issue and this solution solved it for me.
    Friday, May 25, 2018 5:42 AM
  • Simply waiting a few minutes worked for me. Thanks!

    Tuesday, September 18, 2018 4:26 AM