none
OCS and more than 1600x1200 video resolution RRS feed

  • Question

  • Can OCS 2007 R2 support more than 1600x1200 video resolution? What the network broadband is sufficient for such resolution?
    • Moved by Matt Sousa - MSFT Thursday, December 17, 2009 12:54 AM forum migration (From:OCS Setup & Deployment)
    Friday, November 6, 2009 1:48 PM

Answers

  • Hi
    Per my known, High-definition (HD) video (resolution 1270 x 720; aspect ratio 16:9) and VGA video (resolution 640 x 480; aspect ratio 4:3) are supported for peer-to-peer calls between users running Office Communicator 2007 R2 on high-end computers. The resolution that each participant views in a single conversation may differ, depending on the video capabilities of their respective hardware. (See the "Video Negotiation" sidebar.)
    HD and VGA video are not supported for conferences. Administrators can set policies to restrict or disable HD or VGA video on clients, depending on computer capability, network bandwidth, and the presence of a camera able to deliver the required resolution. These policies are enforced through in-band provisioning.
    And you can try that you said. :)

    Regards!
    Friday, November 13, 2009 3:45 AM
    Moderator

All replies

  • Hi
    Per my known, High-definition (HD) video (resolution 1270 x 720; aspect ratio 16:9) and VGA video (resolution 640 x 480; aspect ratio 4:3) are supported for peer-to-peer calls between users running Office Communicator 2007 R2 on high-end computers. The resolution that each participant views in a single conversation may differ, depending on the video capabilities of their respective hardware. (See the "Video Negotiation" sidebar.)
    HD and VGA video are not supported for conferences. Administrators can set policies to restrict or disable HD or VGA video on clients, depending on computer capability, network bandwidth, and the presence of a camera able to deliver the required resolution. These policies are enforced through in-band provisioning.
    And you can try that you said. :)

    Regards!
    Friday, November 13, 2009 3:45 AM
    Moderator
  • Hi
    Per my known, High-definition (HD) video (resolution 1270 x 720; aspect ratio 16:9) and VGA video (resolution 640 x 480; aspect ratio 4:3) are supported for peer-to-peer calls between users running Office Communicator 2007 R2 on high-end computers. The resolution that each participant views in a single conversation may differ, depending on the video capabilities of their respective hardware. (See the "Video Negotiation" sidebar.)
    HD and VGA video are not supported for conferences. Administrators can set policies to restrict or disable HD or VGA video on clients, depending on computer capability, network bandwidth, and the presence of a camera able to deliver the required resolution. These policies are enforced through in-band provisioning.
    And you can try that you said. :)

    Regards!

    Thank for the answer. It will be very useful!
    Wednesday, November 18, 2009 2:11 PM